Jean-Yves-Chainon-VR-HTC-Vive
Jean Yves Chainon – CEO of JYC VR and Founder of OOAworld – Digital Entrepreneur, Virtual Reality Film Producer and Director, and Multimedia Journalist

Jean Yves Chainon is a French-American digital entrepreneur, content creator,  journalist, and media consultant whose work has been featured in publications such as The New York Times, Washington Post and AJ+:

Currently

  • CEO of JYC, a production studio dedicated to augmented reality, virtual reality (AR / VR) and 360 videos
  • VR / 360 Producer at The New York Times
  • Executive Producer & Director of Virtual Reality at the Global Editors Network
  • Founder of OOAworld, a website dedicated to original, creative and qualitative multimedia storytelling
  • Independent reporter: Photography, Videos & Written
  • Virtual Reality & 360 Video, Producer and Filmmaker

Formerly

Contact us if you have any questions on a project or are interested in learning more about our services either by email or on the Contact page.

 

Jean Yves Chainon JYC Virtual Reality
Jean Yves Chainon – CEO, JYC, Virtual Reality (VR)

Full Biography

2006-2010

Jean Yves Chainon graduated from Brown University in 2006. He first served as a multimedia journalist at the World Association of Newspapers, where he became Editor-in-Chief of their online news site Editors Weblog, a publication about media news and journalism trends designed for news executives and editors.

2010-2014

Since 2010, Chainon has also led training workshops and been giving video conferences about journalism, social media and digital news for the US State Department and its ARS Bureau in Africa.

In 2011-2012, Chainon was employed on a one-year contract with Google and WorkforceLogic to work on Google Ads.

During that time he also worked as a media consultant with several firms including the Global Editors Network, WAN-IFRA, and Revsquare in New York. He also managed a variety of study tours and workshops including visits with The New York Times, Washington Post and Google. Chainon has worked and trained media professionals on a wide variety of projects including Virtual Reality, Multimedia Journalism, Web Design, Digital News, Mobile Marketing, Social Media and Training.

2014-2017

Since 2014, he’s been Executive Producer then Director of Virtual Reality & 360 Video for the Global Editors Network, including the GEN Summit annual conference and managing study tours.

At the end of 2015, Chainon founded JYC, an augmented reality, virtual reality and 360 video production studio based in Los Angeles, with a presence in London and Paris.

In 2017, JYC was selected among 150 startups to be part of a year-long incubation program at TF1, the largest broadcaster in France, to help with their VR efforts, and as part of JYC’s transition towards developing more interactive VR and technological AR / MR solutions.

Chainon also pursues his activities in photojournalism, videojournalism and VR journalism, for which his and JYC’s work has been published internationally in news publications including Washington Post, AJ+, Discovery‘s VR affiliate Seeker, and The New York Times, where he also worked as a VR / 360 Producer.

In that time, Chainon has also produced a number of 360 video documentaries including co-productions with Immersiv.ly (http://immersiv.ly/) and 360 video series in North America, Europe and South America. He has also been leading training workshops with international news organizations about virtual reality and 360 video and immersive journalism.

Other works

Chainon’s works about the news industry have also been published in El Periodico in Spain or Berliner Journalisten in Germany, and he’s the author and Editor of Trends in Newsrooms 2010 and 2011, 200-page industry reports. He also contributed to the book Participatory Journalism: Guarding Open Gates at Online Newspapers.

A content producer at heart, Chainon is also the founder of OOAworld.com (http://www.ooaworld.com), a website dedicated to the production of multimedia storytelling including photos, videos, writing and more.

He continues to publish creative photo series, written articles, stories, videos, documentaries and short films. He’s also the author of two novels, essays and collections of short stories in both English and French.

During his free time, he likes to code to develop websites and applications, or spends his time in the sky as a private pilot.